38 Cited authorities
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 6591a   Cited 13 times

    (a) Definition of declining forest health In this section, the term "declining forest health" means a forest that is experiencing- (1) substantially increased tree mortality due to insect or disease infestation; or (2) dieback due to infestation or defoliation by insects or disease. (b) Designation of treatment areas (1) Initial areas Not later than 60 days after February 7, 2014, the Secretary shall, if requested by the Governor of the State, designate as part of an insect and disease treatment

  19. Section 6554 - Applied silvicultural assessments

    16 U.S.C. § 6554   Cited 4 times
    Providing that projects "carried out under this section ... may be categorically excluded from documentation in an environmental impact statement and environmental assessment under [NEPA]"
  20. Section 1501.4 - Categorical exclusions

    40 C.F.R. § 1501.4   Cited 751 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that agencies may prepare a concise environmental assessment to determine if a more detailed environmental impact is required