Mont. Snowmobile Ass’n, 790 F.3d 920, 927 (9th Cir. 2015) (“NEPA requires more” than asking a court “to assume the adequacy and accuracy of partial data without providing any basis for doing so.”). B. Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act The Department of Transportation Act of 1966 includes a provision— Section 4(f)—requiring the FHWA to make “special effort . . . to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.” 49 U.S.C. § 303(a) (2014); see also 23 U.S.C. § 138(a) (2015). Section 4(f) allows approval of a transportation project requiring the use Section 4(f) lands “only if-- (1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm . . . resulting from the use.” 49 U.S.C. § 303(c). Unlike NEPA, Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act imposes a substantive mandate. See N. Idaho Cmty. Action Network v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 545 F.3d 1147, 1158 (9th Cir. 2008).