The electronically signed certificate of authentication of the 18 calibration documents, which described the production of the documents and showed that the original records met the foundational requirement for business records, itself qualified as the statutory equivalent of an "original" signed certificate. Importantly, the Rath court also held that the documents and certification satisfied the admissibility criteria of CPLR § 4518 [ c] and that the forensic supervisor's certificate qualified as an admissible public record under CPLR § 4540 [b]. CPLR § 4540 [b] states, in pertinent part: (b) Certificate of officer of the state. Where the copy is attested by an officer of the state, it shall be accompanied by a certificate signed by, ... or with a facsimile of the signature of, the officer having legal custody of the original, or his deputy or clerk, with his official seal affixed. Here, Exhibit #7 included a certification, digitally signed by Jennifer F. Limoges, Supervisor of Forensic Services at the Forensic Investigation Center, appropriately referencing CPLR § 4518 [ c].