(see CPLR § 4539 [b]). (Defendant's brief, pp. 9-1 0). Defendant's perception, however, is flawed and does not actually reflect the foundational requirements for electronic records. Digitally created documents, like Exhibit #8 - Simulator Solution, never existed in physical form. They, therefore, are not subject to the requirements of CPLR § 4539 [b] because it cannot be read without reference to 4539 [a]. CPLR § 4539 [a], the section immediately preceding [b], reads: (a) If any business, institution, or member of a profession or calling, in the regular course of business or activity has made, kept or recorded any writing, entry, print or representation and in the regular course of business has recorded, copied, or reproduced it by any process, including reproduction, which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original, such reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original, whether the original is in existence or not, and an enlargement or facsimile of such reproduction is admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of the court. The introduction of a reproduction does not preclude admission of the original. This language, on its face, excludes digitally created documents. In 1996 CPLR § 4539 was amended and divided into two (2) subdivisions. The new Section 4539 [a] retained all of the provisions of the old Section 4539 and added the language below: "If any business, institution, or member of a profession or calling, in the regular course of business or activity has made, kept or recorded 33 any writing, entry, print or representation and in the regular course of business has recorded, copied, or reproduced it by any process, including reproduction, which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original, such reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original, whether the original is in existence or not, and an enlargement or facsimile of such reproduction is admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of the court. The introduction of a reproduction does not preclude admission of the original." Subdivision (b), which reads as follows, was also added to Section 4539: A reproduction created by any process which stores an image of any writing, entry, print or representation and which does not permit additions, deletions, or changes without leaving a record of such additions, deletions, or