This rationale transforms defendants into insurers of safety, an impossible standard, countering both this Court’s decisional law on the subject as well as the Legislature’s intention when it enacted Labor Law § 240(1). Accordingly, as detailed below, the Appellate Division’s decision should be modified to (a) grant defendants’ motion for summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law § 240(1) claim or (b) reinstate the motion court’s decision precluding summary judgment to either side on that cause of action. JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT CPLR 5602(b)(1) provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals by permission of the appellate division * * * from an order of the appellate division which does not finally determine an action[.]” By order entered December 10, 2015 pursuant to CPLR 5713 (R: 886) the Appellate Division, First Department granted defendants leave to appeal to this Court from its non-final, 4-1 Decision and Order entered September 8, 2015 -5- (131 A.D.3d 823), which, as relevant here, modified, on the law,