(Penal Law § 110.00.) An attempt to commit a specific crime is required – not just that defendant intended to commit a criminal act. (People v Bracey, 41 NY2d 296, 299 [1977].) Mr. Lamont has been convicted of attempted robbery in the second degree, under both subdivisions (1) and (2)(b) of Penal Law § 160.10. A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree under subdivision (1) when he "forcibly steals property” and is “aided by another person actually present” (Penal Law § 160.10 [1]). A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree under subdivision (2)(b) when he “forcibly steals property” and “in the 9 course of the commission of the crime or immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun machine gun or other firearm” (Penal Law § 160.10 [2] [b]). A person "forcibly steals" when he "uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of . . . compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property” (Penal Law § 160.00 [2]).