It is insignificant that defendant has offered myriad of inferences that could be drawn to counter the evidence inasmuch as "that is not the legal standard by which this Court is bound for reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence appeal" (Grassi, 92 NY2d at 699). A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree under Penal Law § 160.10 (I) he, aided by another person actually present, forcibly steals property (see Penal Law § 160.10 [I]). A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree under 7 section 160.10 (2) (b) when he forcibly steals property and, "[I]n the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm" (Penal Law§ 160.10 [2] [b]). Section 110.00 of the Penal Law provides that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime" (Penal Law § 11 0.00).