POINT II MAYRICH IS NOT ENTITLED TO A VERIFIED STATEMENT PURSUANT TO LIEN LAW §76, BECAUSE THE LOAN PROCEEDS ARE NOT TRUST FUNDS The existence of a trust is a prerequisite to a contractor's right to receive a verified statement under Lien Law § 76. Since the proceeds of the 953 Building Mortgage and the 963 Air Rights Mortgage are not trust funds, Mayrich is not entitled to a Lien Law§ 76 statement with respect to those proceeds. Lien Law §76(1) provides, "Any beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim shall be entitled, upon request ... (a) to examine the books or records of the trustee with respect to the trust, and to make copies of any part or parts thereof relating to the trust; or (b) at the beneficiary's option to receive a verified statement setting forth the entries with respect to the trust contained in such books or records." (Emphasis added). By the statute's express terms, a contractor is entitled to a verified statement, and an owner may be required to furnish such a statement, only if a trust, as defined by Lien Law § 70, exists.