Accordingly, the Appellate 5 Division correctly held that the proceeds of the 953 Building Mortgage and the 963 Air Rights Mortgage are not trust funds. 1. The Appellate Division Correctly Interpreted and Applied the Plain Language of the Lien Law The touchstone under the Lien Law for whether mortgage loan proceeds are trust funds is whether the monies were borrowed to finance improvements to property. Section 70 of the Lien Law provides in pertinent part: The funds described in this section received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this section ... shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section 71 of this chapter. Lien Law§ 70(1) (Emphasis added). Pursuant to § 70(5)(c), the "funds described in this section" include the proceeds of a mortgage recorded after improvements commence.