A fair and reasonable interpretation, consistent with that purpose, must guide the courts in enforcing the agreement." Matter of Cromwell Towers Redevelopment Co. v. City of Yonkers, 41 N.Y.2d 1, 6 (1976) (Citations omitted). Mayrich's assertion that the trust fund covenant must be mechanistically enforced is misplaced, because it rests upon the fiction that the language employed reflects the parties' intent regarding use of the proceeds, rather than being terminology mandated by statute for an entirely different purpose. Lien Law§ 13(3) provides, in pertinent part: Every such building loan mortgage and every mortgage recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of the period specified in section ten of this chapter for filing of notice of lien after the completion of the improvement shall contain a covenant by the mortgagor that he will receive the advances secured thereby and will hold the right to receive such advances as a trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of improvement, and that he will apply the same first to the payment of the cost of improvement before using any part of the total of the same for any other purpose ... (Emphasis added). A mortgage has priority over subsequently filed mechanic's liens only if it contains the statutorily mandated language: 18 Every mortgage recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of the period specified in section ten of this chapter for filing of notice of lien after the completion of the improvement shall, to the extent of advances made before the filing of a notice of lien, have priority over liens thereafter filed if it contains the covenant required by subdivision three hereof. Lien Law § 13(2) (Emphasis added). Section 13 thus requires that either the specified language or an explicit reference to it be included in every mortgage in order for the mortgage to have priority over a later-filed mechanic's lien.