First, Congress expressed no intent to retain control over all legislative agency records, e.g., the FCIC records, when it enacted the Federal Records Act (“FRA”), see 44 U.S.C. § 2108(a); nor did Congress express its intent for the FCIC to retain control over its records upon the Commission’s termination. See Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act of 2009 (“FERA”), Pub. L. No. 111-21, 123 Stat. 1617 (2009), et seq. Without Congress clearly expressing intent to control the FCIC records, the Archivist’s discretion and authority under the Federal Records Act (“FRA”) is at issue. 44 U.S.C. § 2108(a).5 That section of the FRA provides in pertinent part: [W]hen the head of a Federal agency states, in writing, restrictions that appear to him to be necessary or desirable in the public interest with respect to the use or examination of records being considered for transfer from his custody to the Archivist, the Archivist shall, if he concurs,[,] impose such restrictions on the records so transferred, and may not relax or remove such restrictions without the written concurrence of the head of the agency from which the 5 Section 2108 is expressly referenced under the “Terms of Agreement” in Standard Form 258. Case 1:12-cv-01342-JEB Document 19 Filed 01/22/13 Page 8 of 17 9 material was transferred. . . . In the event that a Federal agency is terminated and there is no successor in function, the Archivist is