FCC Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, Report and Order, and Order, Dated May 20, 2015, FCC 15-59 (copy attached as Attachment 1), ¶¶ 28, 34. Accordingly, because the FCC Exclusive Access Order, by its express terms, does not apply to the parties or the facts of this case, Plaintiffs’ claim that the “Defendants” violated the order fail. 2 The statutory basis for the FCC Exclusive Access Order is 47 U.S.C. § 548(b), which provides: “[i]t shall be unlawful for a cable operator … to engage in unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the purpose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or to prevent any multichannel video programming distributor from providing satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming to subscribers or consumers.” (emphasis added). Case 3:16-cv-00008 Document 21 Filed 01/28/16 Page 12 of 18 PageID #: 393 13 Moreover, even if the FCC Exclusive Access Order applied in any context here – which it does not – the Order expressly does not apply to developers, such as Hood, who are not cable operators.