P.Mem. at 11. Plaintiffs are incorrect. That entirely legal issue can and should be determined now; it is simply a matter for the Court to interpret the relevant statute in light of the claims presented here. As the District has advised plaintiffs, recent changes in District law preclude the MPD from arresting for parading without a permit persons engaged in “First Amendment Assemblies.” See “First Amendment Assemblies Act of 2004,” codified at D.C. Official Code § 5-331.01 et seq. (2005 Supp.) (effective Apr. 13, 2005) (“the Act”). Case 1:06-cv-00098-ESH Document 26 Filed 10/10/2006 Page 3 of 11 4 That law specifically decriminalizes the offense under which plaintiffs were arrested. Id. at § 5-331.05(a) (“It shall not be an offense to assemble or parade on a District street, sidewalk, or other public way, or in a District park, without having provided notice or obtained an approved assembly plan.”). Plaintiffs request injunctive relief to prevent a recurrence of the disputed events, but such a request is moot.