Beracha and Bradleyville, are woefully insufficient to establish long-arm jurisdiction under well-settled Connecticut law. A. The Allegations of the Amended Complaint Still Do Not Establish a Basis for Asserting Personal Jurisdiction Over Bradleyville Under the Federal Receivership Statutes Irrespective of whether the Receiver properly effected service on Bradleyville in the BVI, see supra Point I, there is no dispute that the Receiver has not effected service on Bradleyville within the United States, as expressly required under the receivership statutes, 28 U.S.C. §§ 754 and 1692. Indeed, Section 1692 provides that “[i]n proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property . . . situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district . . . (emphasis added). Consistent with the foregoing, in the Receiver’s lead case, Haile v.