Id. at 1288. B. Defendant Lewis County Hospital District No. 1 Violated the Washington Law Against Discrimination. Pursuant to the Washington Law Against Discrimination (“WLAD”), it is an Unfair Practice: To discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability. See RCW 49.60.180(2) (emphasis added). RCW 49.60.180(3) provides, in relevant part, that it is an “unfair practice” for an employer “[t]o discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color [or] national origin ... .” In determining whether an employer has discriminated against an employee in violation of the WLAD, Washington courts apply the federal McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting scheme that the Washington Supreme Court first adopted in Hill v.