Comm’n of Utah vs. Wycoff Co., 344 U.S. 237, 250 (1952) (J. Reed, concurring) and Public Affairs Assocs. v. Rickover, 369 U.S. 111, 112 (1962)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (“any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration”) (emphasis added). Case 6:16-cv-00086-SEH Document 51 Filed 06/07/17 Page 13 of 26 9 1. Charter is a Federal Government Contractor Required to Comply With 41 U.S. Code § 8102(a) which Preempts Montana’s Marijuana Act. Charter is a federal government contractor required to comply with the Drug-Free Workplace Act of 1988 (“DFWA”). The DFWA provides that federal contractors must provide a drug-free workplace by “publishing a statement notifying employees that the unlawful manufacture, distribution, dispensation, possession, or use of a controlled substance is prohibited in the workplace,” giving a copy of such statement to each employee engaged in the performance of the contract, and notifying such employees that as a condition of employment the employee must abide by the terms of the statement. 41 U.S.C. § 8102. MCA § 50-46-319 provides that a “registered cardholder