This determination is discretionary, for the Declaratory Judgment Act is ‘deliberately cast in terms of permissive, rather than mandatory, authority.’ The Act ‘gave the federal courts competence to make a declaration of rights; it did not impose a duty to do so.’”) (quoting Public Serv. Comm’n of Utah vs. Wycoff Co., 344 U.S. 237, 250 (1952) (J. Reed, concurring) and Public Affairs Assocs. v. Rickover, 369 U.S. 111, 112 (1962)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (“any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration”) (emphasis added). Case 6:16-cv-00086-SEH Document 51 Filed 06/07/17 Page 13 of 26 9 1. Charter is a Federal Government Contractor Required to Comply With 41 U.S. Code § 8102(a) which Preempts Montana’s Marijuana Act.