Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., 215 Cal.App.4th 120, 143, 148 (2013) (“[T]he OTS intended to occupy the field of lending regulation as to both federal thrifts and their loans.”).1 And courts must give 1 Copies of these OTS and Federal Home Loan Bank Board (“FHLBB”) opinion letters are attached hereto as Exhibits 1 and 2 for the Court’s convenience. Notably, that the OTS has now merged into the OCC under the Dodd-Frank Act does not retroactively alter the HOLA preemption analysis to Plaintiff’s loan. 12 U.S.C. § 5553 (“shall not be construed to alter or affect the applicability of any regulation, order, guidance, or interpretation prescribed, issued, and established by the Comptroller of the Currency or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision regarding the applicability of State law under Federal banking law to any contract entered into on or before July 21, 2010…”).