The Misrepresentation regulations impermissibly expand the scope of the HEA’s misrepresentation prohibition in several ways. First, the Misrepresentation regulations unlawfully expand the universe of punishable misrepresentations. The HEA prohibits only three types of misrepresentations: those regarding an institution’s “educational program,” those about “its financial charges,” and those related to “the employability of its graduates.” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(A). The Misrepresentation Case 1:11-cv-00138-RMC Document 15 Filed 02/25/11 Page 42 of 58 30 regulations, however, impose penalties for all misrepresentations “regarding the eligible institution, including [those] about the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates.” 75 Fed. Reg. at 66,958 (emphasis added); see also A.R. at 6706 (The University of Alaska explained that under the Misrepresentation regulations, a misrepresentation “could be interpreted to include any comment about the institution on any subject.”).