Moreover, once again, the SAJC merely states in a conclusory fashion that Defendants violated the Stark law by “giving or accepting self-interested referrals”48 without identifying any claim that Kumar or an affiliated entity presented to an individual, third-party payor, or other entity for a DHS. As such, it is completely devoid of any substantive allegations that could form the basis of a Stark law violation. 46 42 U.S.C. §1395nn(a)(1)-(b) provides, in relevant part, that: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then- (A) the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of designated health services for which payment otherwise may be made under this subchapter, and (B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim under this subchapter or bill to any individual, third party payor, or other entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under subparagraph (A). 47 See 42 C.F.R. §411.351. 48 Dkt. #18 (JAC ¶ 204). Case 3:12-cv-04457-N Document 327 Filed 05/08/17 Page 26 of 31 PageID 5670 DM2\7796287.3 21 c.