Plaintiffs argue that the contracts thus formed confer jurisdiction over hi5 in New York. But the claims asserted here are for copyright infringement, not that hi5 breached any obligation under the Terms of Service. These contracts with users are wholly irrelevant to the jurisdictional analysis in this case. Plaintiffs thus have added no facts to overcome their initial inadequate pleading, and personal jurisdiction cannot be established under § 302(a)(1). II. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3)(ii) DOES NOT PROVIDE A BASIS FOR JURISDICTION OVER HI5 Section 302(a)(3)(ii) confers specific jurisdiction over anyone who “commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state” and “expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3)(ii). A defendant may reasonably expect his actions to have consequences in New York when he purposefully avails himself of the protections of the state’s laws. Kernan v. Kurz-Hastings, Inc., 175 F.3d 236, 241 (2d Cir. 1999). Hi5 has not done so.