However, “[t]he remedies of section 198 may not be invoked when the claim is in substance a contract claim to enforce the payment of obligations other than statutory wages.” Fin. Techs. Int’l, Inc. v. Smith, 247 F. Supp. 2d 397, 413 (S.D.N.Y. 2002); Gottlieb v. Kenneth D. Laub & Co., 82 N.Y.2d 457, 462 (1993). This case is analogous to Malinowski v. Wall Street Source, Inc., No. 09 CIV 9592 (PAE), 2012 WL 279450 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 31, 2012), in which the Plaintiff alleged that he was an 5 Under N.Y. Lab. Law. § 190(2), “[e]mployee means any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment.” 6 “Wages” can only be earned for “labor or services” rendered. N.Y. Lab. Law. § 190(c).