Stat. § 48.193(2), and specific jurisdiction, pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a) and Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(b), as a basis for personal jurisdiction over the Defendants. a. Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2) Plaintiff’s Verified Amended Complaint indicates several instances to which the Defendants were engaged in “continuous and systematic general business contact” with Florida. Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2) provides that: A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity. 11 8 Two Affidavits of BYRUCH were previously filed in this case with the Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss the original Complaint, but neither are attached to Defendants Motion to Dismiss, and the previous Motion to Dismiss became a nullity upon this Honorable Court’s Order Denying Defendants’