(See Compl.) Section 1681i of the FCRA applies only to credit reporting agencies, not credit furnishers, such as TMCC. Plaintiff has failed to assert a viable claim against TMCC for violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1681i, which requires a credit reporting agency to reinvestigate items on a credit report when a consumer disputes the validity of those items. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) (“if the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer’s file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency directly, or indirectly through a reseller, of such dispute, the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation. . . .”) (emphasis added). Section 1681i does not apply to credit furnishers, and any purported claims against TMCC under 15 U.S.C. § 1681(n) and 1681(o) for negligent or willful violations of § 1681i should be missed with prejudice. See Seamans v.