The Third Department’s standard would do more than undermine the finality of Board decisions, however. It would also risk undermining the Board’s independence, potentially affecting public confidence in its broader decisionmaking. The names of the Board members on a particular panel are not released to the public ahead of time. At the rescission stage, however, the names 2 That is the longstanding rule in New York courts, for good reason. See CPLR 2221(d)(2) (motion for leave to reargue must be “based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion.” (emphasis added)). -9- of the members who voted for release are frequently reported in the media.