THE MALICIOUS PROSECUTION ACTIONS EXCEED STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS The statute of limitations for malicious prosecution actions in Illinois is two- years. 735 ILCS 5/13-202; Jackson v Edelman, 281 Ill.App.3d 256 (1996); Withall v Capital Federal Savings of America, 155 Ill.App.3d 537 (1987) (§13-202 covers any action for tortious use of legal process). Further constricting the statute of limitations is that Illinois local governmental entities and their employees are protected by a one-year statute of limitations for state-law "civil actions" against them. 745 ILCS 10/8-101; Williams v. Lampe, 399 F.3d 867, 870 (7th Cir. 2005). The statute states in pertinent part: "No civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued" 745 ILCS 10/8-101. Thus, a plaintiff must file his state-law claim for malicious prosecution within one year from the date that the injury occurred or the cause of action accrued.