Grusemeyer, 996 F.2d 617, 623 (3d Cir.1993) (quoting Cito v. Bridgewater Twp. Police Dept., 892 F.2d 23, 25 (3d Cir.1989)). The defendant bears a heavy burden in seeking to establish that the challenged claims are barred as a matter of law. Davis, 996 F.2d at 623, n. 10 (citing Buskirk, 760 F.2d at 498). *3 The Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15b, which governs private antitrust actions, provides that “[a]ny action to enforce any cause of action under section 15, 15a, or 15c of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.” 15 U.S.C. § 15b. “Generally, a cause of action accrues, and the statute begins to run, when a defendant commits an act that injures a plaintiff's business.” Zenith Radio Corp. v. Hazeltine Research, Inc., 401 U.S. 321, 338, 91 S.Ct. 795, 28 L.Ed.2d 77 (1971).