Yet even had the parties expressly chose New York’s six-year statute of limitations, it would not have affected the result here. CPLR 201 provides that an action must be commenced “within the time specified in this article” (which article includes CPLR 202), “unless … a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement.” See CPLR 201 (emphasis added). Indeed, the Legislature was explicit in its admonition that “No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” See id. General Obligations Law Section 17-103(3), similarly makes clear that parties, prior to the accrual of a cause of action, cannot extend the limitations periods dictated by the CPLR in their contracts, despite Plaintiff- Appellant’s contention that this was exactly what occurred here.