A. 71,11 34; A. 311-12. Under governing Medicaid Law and regulations, no mentally ill person may be placed into a nursing home setting absent State review and approval ofsuch placement through a Preadmission Screening and Resident Review ("PASRR") program. See, Nursing Home Reform Act, Omnibus Budget Reconciliation ActOBRA1987, asamended byOBRA1990,42 U.S.C. 1396r(e)(7); seealso, A. 73,111142-44; A. 744,11 15. This statute mandates that the State must, among other things, "review and determine . . . whether or not the resident, because of the resident's physical and mental condition, requires the level of services provided by a nursing facility or requires the Hamburger, Maxson, \affe, Knauer & McNally, llp Attorneys at Law Andrew W. Klein, Chief Clerk September 19, 2013 Page 29 level of services of an inpatient psychiatric hospital." 42 U.S.C. 1396r(e)(7)(B)(i)(I). Accordingly, mentally ill patients were not and could not be placed into Appellants' nursing homes for treatment absent PASRR review and approval by the State (A. 74,11 47).