To Be Argued By:
[…] supply safety and prevent adulteration is a far cry from authority to dictate
individuals’ dietary choices among safe and undamaged foods and beverages.
There is no evidence that those who delegated the Board responsibility to
“supervise and regulate the food and drug supply of the city” believed they gave
the Board unchecked power to dictate New Yorkers’ beverage choices, any more
than the power to outlaw hot dogs, ice cream, soda, butter, cheesecake, chocolate,
or other safe and lawful products that are not inherently dangerous.
Defendants similarly read far too much into § 556(c)(2), which authorizes
the Board to “supervise the reporting and control of communicable and chronic
diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health.” This authority also has
never been understood to encompass general dietary regulation. Although the
Board cited this provision when it prohibited trans fats in 2006, that regulation
addressed an ingredient that the Board likened to a toxin, with “no safe level” of