To Be Argued By:
[…] AOB 27 n.7. That description misses the larger
point. In deciding the question presented, Blanchard held that “the substantive
law-making power of the People … cannot be delegated” to the Board. 288 N.Y.
at 147-48. That holding forecloses Defendants’ argument that the Board wields
true legislative power.
28
2. Defendants’ Hodgepodge Arguments For Sweeping
Legislative Power Are Meritless
a. The City Charter Does Not Support Defendants’ Claim Of
Legislative Power
Defendants argue (at 8-9) that §§ 556 and 558 of the Charter grant the Board
legislative power. But the Board’s authority under § 558(b) to “add to and alter,
amend or repeal any part of the health code” is no different from the PHC’s
authority under N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 225(4) to “establish, and from time to
time, amend and repeal sanitary regulations, to be known as the sanitary code of
the state of New York.” In Boreali, this Court found the latter provision confers
only ordinary administrative authority on the PHC. The same conclusion follows
from the nearly identical provision here. The Board’s authority under § 558(b) is
only standard administrative rulemaking power. See R.C.N.Y. tit. 24, § 9.03