To Be Argued By:
[…] television, or drive their cars. The Supreme Court would be right that the Board’s
“authority to define, create, mandate and enforce [would be] limited only by its
own imagination.” R41. That would amount to an “unfettered delegation of
legislative power.” R1790. It is not, and cannot be, the law.
The more limited scope of the authority that the Board actually exercises
under §§ 556(c)(2) and (c)(9) is confirmed contextually by § 556(c)’s surrounding
subsections, which confer narrow and unremarkable supervisory powers
concerning “the registration of births, fetal deaths and deaths,” § 556(c)(1); aspects
of care for the mentally disabled, §§ 556(c)(3), (c)(5), (c)(6), (c)(12); “clinical
laboratories, blood banks, and related facilities,” § 556(c)(4); “aspects of water
supply and sewage disposal and water pollution,” § 556(c)(7); “the public health
aspects of the production, processing and distribution of milk, cream and milk
products,” § 556(c)(8); “removal, transportation and disposal of human remains,”
50 See Frank B. Hu, Sedentary Lifestyle and Risk of Obesity and Type 2 Diabetes, Lipids, Feb.
2003 (38(2):103-8) (finding correlation between watching television and Type 2 Diabetes); Jo