To Be Argued By:
[…] Claim Of Legislative Power
Defendants emphasize that New York City is exempt from Article 3 of the
New York State Public Health Law. AOB 27. But that exemption cuts against
Defendants’ position, because it confirms that the Board is primarily a creature of
the New York City government, subject to oversight by the City Council. Article 3
32 Compare, e.g., Ch. 628, § 1, 1904 N.Y. Laws 1489, ADD23-24 (state-created New York City
Parks Board shall have the power “to establish and enforce rules and regulations for the
government and protection of the public parks”), with N.Y.C. Charter § 533(a)(9) (affording
Commissioner of the Department of Parks & Recreation the power “to establish and enforce
rules and regulations for the use, government and protection of public parks”).
33
establishes certain uniform rules for the organization and role of local boards of
health and prevents municipalities subject to the Article from altering those
baselines. By exempting New York City from Article 3, the State Legislature