To be argued by
[…] because of a revised Home Rule Article (Article IX) of the State Constitution
enacted in 1963, which they contend changed the structure of City government,
including the powers of the Board (Resp. Br., p. 21). Article IX, section 3(b),
14
however, specifically grandfathered all existing provisions of law such as those
governing the powers of the Board.3
Similarly, the adoption by the State legislature of the new Municipal
Home Rule Law ("MHRL") in 1963, implementing the revised Article IX did not
affect the powers of pre-existing Boards, such as the Board. See, MHRL § 50 (3)
("It is not the intention of the legislature hereby to abolish or curtail any rights,
privileges, powers or jurisdiction heretofore conferred upon or delegated to any
local government or to any board, body or officer thereof, unless a contrary
intention is clearly manifest from the express provisions of this chapter or by
necessary intendment therefrom, ..."); MHRL § 56(1) ("All existing valid
provisions of laws, charter and local laws not specifically repealed by this chapter
shall continue in force until lawfully repealed, amended, modified or superseded").
As discussed at pages 21-23 of appellants' main brief, the Board's powers under