To be argued by
[…] shall continue in force until lawfully repealed, amended, modified or superseded").
As discussed at pages 21-23 of appellants' main brief, the Board's powers under
Charter §§ 558(b) and (c) and 556 can be traced back to Chapter 628 of the laws of
1904, earlier statutes from the 19th century, and the 1936 Charter and its powers
were grandfathered by these savings clauses. Compare, Matter of Baldwin Union
Free School District v. County of Nassau, _ N.Y.3d _ (February 18,2014). (This
Court rejected the County's argument that certain taxing authority was
3 Article IX, § 3(b) provides "The provisions of this article shall not affect any existing valid
provisions of acts of the legislature or of local legislation and such provisions shall continue in
15
grandfathered, stating that the 1963 saving clause "preserved only pre-existing
statutory home rule powers" because the County had no such pre-existing powers)
(emphasis in the original).
Indeed, Grossman, Paduano, and Schulman were decided after the