COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the regulation of summer day camps;
Title IV: Environmental Sanitation, including
the wholesomeness of food and the sanitary aspects
of food preparation, the regulation of food service
establishments including restriction of trans fats and
calorie posting, mobile food vending, requirements
for buildings, drinking water, sewage disposal, pest
prevention and management, animals, bathing
establishments, beaches, and radiation control. It is
important to note that with regard to the supervision
and regulation of the food supply of the City of New
York, § 556(c)(9) requires the Department to
“ensure that such businesses and activities are
conducted in a manner consistent with the public
interest ...” so that the mandate is not limited to just
strict sanitary issues; and
Title V: Vital Statistics, including the
registration of births, terminations of pregnancy,
deaths, and the handling of human remains.
17
In sum, in light of both the breadth and depth of the Health Code and the