COURT OF APPEALS
[…] process and not by court decision because the implications arising from
changing the authority of the Board of Health cannot be fully recognized by a
court, especially in the context of a lawsuit challenging a single Health Code
amendment issued by the Board.
This said, the Board of Health of course must still adopt provisions that
are within the substantive boundaries of Charter §§ 556 and 558. Charter §
558(c) states that the Board of Health “may embrace in the health code all
matters and subjects to which the power and authority of the department [of
health] extends” and Charter § 556 states that the department of health “shall
have jurisdiction to regulate all matters affecting health in the city of New
York....” Section 556 then goes on to delineate a long list of specific areas that
20
are within the Department’s jurisdiction, including the two that are at issue
here, 556(c)(2) and (9), providing more than enough legislative guidance to
support the Portion Cap Rule.