COURT OF APPEALS
[…] through sanitary by-laws or ordinances which have been accorded the force of
law.”); Grossman v Baumgartner, 17 NY2d at 351 (Citing City Charter § 558,
the Court said the Charter “empowers the Board of Health to legislate in the
field of health generally”); and Schulman v. New York City Health &
Hospitals Corp., 38 N.Y.2d at 237 (Citing City Charter § 1706, the Court said
the Board of Health is recognized as the “sole legislative authority in the field
11
of health regulation in the City of New York.”). For example, the current City
Charter § 558(b) states that the Board of Health “from time to time may add to
and alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code … not inconsistent with
the constitution, laws of this state or this charter ....” (Emphasis added) By
subjecting the Board only to the authority of state law and the City Charter, and
not necessarily to the New York City Administrative Code enacted by the City
Council, the Board’s plenary power is confirmed in the plain and unambiguous
language of City Charter § 558(b).