Knoblauch v. Warden of Jail of Fourth Dist. Magistrate's Court, 216 N.Y. 154, 160 (1915) (upholding BOH rule regulating dog-walking under various Charter provisions, including control over buildings, the streets, and “the general power to preserve the public health and safety”); Grossman v. Baumgartner, 17 N.Y.2d 345, 351 (1966) (relying on N.Y.C. Charter § 558, authorizing the Board “to add to and to alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code,” to uphold a provision regulating tattooing practices); Paduano v. City of N. Y., 257 N.Y.S.2d 531, 542 (Sup. Ct. 1965), aff’d on op. below, 260 N.Y.S.2d 831 (App.