N.Y.C. Charter § 556(c)(2). Instead of writing on a “clean slate . . . without benefit of legislative guidance,” Boreali, 71 N.Y.2d at 12, the BOH was acting to implement the Charter’s mandate. Although the Appellate Division read the Charter to restrict BOH regulation to “inherently harmful and inimical matters,” Op. at 24-25, the Charter’s grant of power to the BOH is far broader than that. See N.Y.C. Charter § 556 (granting the BOH power to regulate through the Health Code “all matters affecting health in the city of New York”) (emphasis added). Indeed, the BOH’s express power to “exercise control over and supervise the abatement of nuisances affecting or likely to affect the public health,” id. at § 556(c)(2) (emphasis added), confirms that the Appellate Division erred in 17 cabining BOH’s authority to regulating only “inherently harmful and inimical matters.”