This includes authority to “supervise the reporting and control of communicable and chronic diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health.” N.Y.C. Charter § 556(c)(2) (emphasis added). In turn, section 558 of the Charter charges BOH with power to alter, amend, repeal, or add to the Health Code and “embrace all matters and subjects to 12 which the power and authority of the department extends.” Id. at § 558(b)-(c); see also id. at § 558(b) (BOH “may . . . publish additional provisions for security of life and health in the city and confer additional powers on [DOHMH] not inconsistent with the constitution, laws of this state or this charter.”). New York courts have consistently found these broad statutory delegations provide the BOH with great authority to address threats to the public health.