Therefore, this Court should reverse the judgment of the Appellate Division, and reinstate the order of the Supreme Court requiring Respondent NYPD to disclose all of the withheld records with the names and substance of the statements of the interviewees intact. B. FOIL's legislative Declaration, combined with substantial public interests, additionally mandate disclosure. The FOIL begins with its "legislative Declaration," emphasizing that "it is incumbent upon the state and its localities to extend public accountability wherever and whenever feasible." POL § 84. "Access to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality." rd.