Most recently, see also MTA Bus Non-Union Employees Rank & File Comm. v. Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 899 F. Supp.2d 256, 267 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (policy in CSL § 115 “applies only to employees who are in the civil service of the State of New York.”). The Transit Authority believes that these holdings, which reflect the majority view, should be confirmed (or re-confirmed) by this Court, in this case, for reasons even beyond those of ample precedent, that is, for reasons involving the text, and then the context, of CSL § 115. The text of CSL § 115 speaks to the government of the State, and to how that government should be staffed. That section begins with a clause that demonstrates that the section’s focus is the State government: “In order to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York …” (emphasis added). The employees of the Transit Authority are not in the service of the State of New York (but of a public benefit corporation distinct from the State).