Puzzlingly, after making this statement, Bertoldi, which in fact did not enforce the policy of “equal pay for equal work,” quoted (id. at 228) with apparent approval the conclusion in Gladstone, 49 Misc. 2d at 346, that CSL § 115 “‘enunciates a policy and confers no jurisdiction on a court to enforce such policy.’” 11 As the dissent below noted (R. 373), giving a judge apparent discretion to choose to enforce, or not to enforce, CSL § 115’s “policy” of “equal pay for equal work” would presumably mean that a judge had similar discretion to choose to enforce, or not to enforce, the other “policy” in that section, “to provide … regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of equality of work demonstrated in service.”