(R. 377). For the reasons outlined below, this Court should reverse, and direct that the petition, and this proceeding, be dismissed. Neither CSL § 115 nor Equal Protection is applicable to support liability against the Transit Authority and in favor of the SSSA in this proceeding. I. THE “POLICY” OF “EQUAL PAY FOR EQUAL WORK” SET OUT IN CSL § 115 DOES NOT APPLY TO EMPLOYEES OF THE TRANSIT AUTHORITY It is not disputed that the New York City Transit Authority is not the State of New York or a “division” or “subdivision” of the State but is, rather, a “public benefit corporation” (PAL § 1201(1)) that may sue and be sued in its own name (PAL § 1204(1)), “make rules and regulations for its organization and internal management” (PAL § 1204(4)), hire its own personnel (PAL § 1204(5), (6), (7)), and “do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its purposes and for the exercise of the powers granted” to it (PAL § 1204(17)); and its debts are not those of the State (e.g., PAL § 207-e). Indeed, the Supreme Court below observed, correctly, that the Transit Authority “undoubtedly ‘was not a division of the State’” (R. 9 20).