The Transit Authority cross-moved to dismiss the petition on various grounds, and in opposition the SSSA, as the Supreme Court itself noted, “abandon[ed]” its CSL § 61(2) - out-of-title work - claim “entirely.” (R. 15). Instead, in its counsel’s opposition papers (but never by any amended petition 4 ) the SSSA raised new, substitute, theories of liability: that the Transit Authority’s paying SSSA-represented SS-Is the wage rates specified 3 CSL § 61(2) states: No person shall be appointed, promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by proper authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder. No credit shall be granted in a promotion examination for out-of-title work. 4 Nothing in the record indicates that the SSSA moved for leave to amend its petition. 6 in the applicable Transit Authority-SSSA labor agreement violated CSL § 115 and/or the Equal Protection clause of the New York State or United States Constitution because those negotiated wage rates were