The arguments raised for applying the equal pay policy of CSL § 115 to the Transit Authority are principally two. One is that PAL § 1210(2), part of the statute creating the Transit Authority, says that the “appointment, promotion and continuance of employment of all employees of the [Transit] [A]uthority shall be governed by the provisions of the civil service law” (as well as the rules of the City of New York’s “civil service commission”). But reliance on PAL § 1210(2) leaves open the question of which CSL provisions would be applicable to the Transit Authority if it is not the State or even a civil division or subdivision of the State.