Finally, the SSSA focuses on the fact that the Legislature, at PAL 1210(2), says that “[e]mployees of the [Transit Authority] shall be subject to the provisions of the civil service law,” which means, according to the SSSA, that CSL § 115, even though that section on its face (and certainly as interpreted by this Court and many others) applies only to the State’s employees, has to apply to the Transit Authority. That argument is circular and should not be persuasive. Putting aside CSL § 115, many provisions of the CSL could not possibly apply to the Transit Authority or to its employees: for instance, CSL § 130(1)(a) sets out “salary grades for positions in the competitive, non-competitive and labor classes of the classified service of the state of New York”; CSL §§ 131 and 132 provide details for the administration of the salary grades for employees covered by CSL § 130; and CSL § 209(4)(i) refers only to impasse arbitration involving “Suffolk county park police officers.”