I. THE “POLICY” OF “EQUAL PAY FOR EQUAL WORK” SET OUT IN CSL § 115 DOES NOT APPLY TO EMPLOYEES OF THE TRANSIT AUTHORITY Consistent with the decisions cited by the Transit Authority in its opening brief (at 9-11), the “policy of the state to provide equal pay for equal work” set out in CSL § 115 - a policy whose first listed purpose is “to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York” - is a policy that the leading treatise on New York’s public sector labor law has concluded “applies only to state employees.” 2 Public Sector Labor and Employment Law § 14.5 [first paragraph] (Jerome Lefkowitz et al. eds., 3d ed. 2011) (emphasis added).