After all, defendant’s case did not involve mere possession of a controlled substance; there was also paraphernalia used in the trafficking of controlled substances in the apartment. The jury convicted Rivera of possessing lactose – a substance used to a dilute narcotics – under circumstances suggesting that it was going to be used “for the purpose of unlawfully mixing, compounding or otherwise preparing any narcotic drug” (Charge: 433; see P.L. § 220.50[2]). The jurors also convicted Rivera of possessing “glassine envelopes suitable for the packaging of individual quantities of narcotic drugs or stimulants” and a scale “designed for the purpose of weighing or measuring controlled substances” under circumstances demonstrating that he either intended to use them “for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, packaging or dispensing of any narcotic drug or stimulant” or that he knew someone else