The procedure could be applied to any defendant sentenced after trial. It also could be applied to a defendant sentenced on a plea, unless the defendant had not been advised of PRS in connection with his plea and wished to withdraw the plea. Penal Law § 70.85, the statute at issue in this appeal, was designed to work in tandem with Correction Law § 601-d. It authorized the resentencing court, under certain circumstances, to impose a determinate sentence without any period of PRS. Titled “Transitional exception to determinate sentencing laws,” § 70.85 provides: This section shall apply only to cases in which a determinate sentence was imposed between September first, nineteen hundred ninety-eight, and the effective date of this section [June 30, 2008], and was required by law to include a term of post-release supervision, but the court did not explicitly state such a term when pronouncing sentence. When such a case is again before the court pursuant to section six hundred one-d of the correction law or otherwise, for consideration of whether to resentence, the court may, notwithstanding any other provision of law but only on consent of the district attorney, re-impose the originally imposed determinate 12 sentence of imprisonment without any term of post- release supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence. Penal Law § 70.85 thus allows a court to forego sentencing a designated violent felon to what ordinarily would be a mandatory period of PRS, if the original sentencing court failed to pronounce PRS as part of the sentence, and if the prosecutor consents.