State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.. 46 A.D.3d 1290, 1292 (3d Dep’t 2009). Rather than promptly paying Mr. Freligh’s claim, Respondent denied the existence of valid evidence and uncontroverted testimony, and refused to compensate Mr. Freligh for any of his lost earnings. THERE ARE QUESTIONS OF FACT REGARDING WHETHER MR. FRELIGH’S LOST EARNINGS WERE REASONABLY PROJECTED BASED UPON THE SPECIFIC JOB THAT WAS OFFERED AND ACCEPTED PRIOR TO THE AUTOMOBILE COLLISION. I. Insurance Law § 5102(2) provides that an injured party is entitled to “[l]oss of earnings from work which the person would have performed had he not been injured.” “[U]nder New York law, the calculation of damages cannot be based on “wholly speculative theories” but instead must be grounded in fact to a “reasonable certainty.” Flynn v. Allstate Indent, Co.. 22 Misc. 3d 1138(A) (City Ct. of Watertown, 2009) (referencing Lexington 360 Associates v.