Any argument attempting to ignore and/or read the term "judicial review" out of the definition of "action" contained in the statute should therefore be rejected. There should be no question, based on the language employed by the Legislature and this Court's precedent, that the word "action" (and thus the phrase "any civil action") in the statute is qualified by and limited to CPLR 8602(a)'s express definition of the term: "any proceeding or action brought to seek judicial review of an action of the state." Moreover, as explained below and contrary to the arguments made by Kimmel and ELB (and the holding of the Fourth Department), -8- it is clear that the Legislature's use of the phrase "judicial review" limits the scope and applicability of Article 86 to only those actions which seek to review