ARGUMENT I. THE TERM "JUDICIAL REVIEW" IS A TERM OF ART IN THE LAW AND MUST BE APPLIED CONSISTENT THEREWITH. In their respective opposition briefs, Plaintiff and ELB seek to have it both ways by, in one breath, accusing the State Police Defendants of impermissibly reading language (i.e., "agency action") into Article 86 (ELB Brief, at 5, 21) despite the Legislature's use of the limiting phrase "judicial review" and its express -4- applicability to "agency" action (CPLR 8602(a) and (e)), while at the same time asking this Court to ignore - or, more accurately, "read out" of Article 86 - the very definition used by the Legislature to limit the scope and applicability of the statute to "actions or proceedings brought to seek judicial review of an action of the state." See, ELB Brief, at 5, 26, 28, 29, 33-34, 49, 52; Kimmel Brief, at 2, 3, 7, 10, 31, 34 (refusing even to acknowledge that CPLR 8602(a)'s definitional section qualifies and limits the phrase "any civil action" under the statute).