The majority of the Appellate Division (but not the dissent (Kimmel, supra, 76 A.D.3d at 198-201, 906 N.Y.S.2d at 411-413; see, A-1062-1064)) ignored other important language embodied throughout Article 86 to reach its conclusion that the statute applies to all actions, including plenary actions seeking compensatory damages. Another example of the Appellate Division ignoring critical language in the EAJA that did not fit its narrative is Article 86's exception from fee awards for positions of the State that are "substantially justified." Specifically, under CPLR § 8601(a), in making a "substantial justification" determination, a court passing upon the acts as to which Article 86 fees are sought is confined to the "record before the agency or official whose act, acts, or failure to act gave rise to the civil action." The "record before the agency or official" whose acts are being challenged is, of course, a basic ingredient of Article 78 and similar proceedings and/or actions reviewing agency determinations or enforcement actions − and, conversely, an ingredient wholly lacking in plenary actions seeking only