Rather, it was raised for the first time by the plaintiff- appellant in their Brief for Plaintiff-Appellant submitted to the Appellate Division, Third Department (see, Brief for Plaintiff-Appellant at Pages 22-23). Based upon the foregoing, the issue of whether the County’s transfer of the property where the accident occurred was not properly preserved for the Court of Appeals. Assuming the Court of Appeals gives any credence to or decides to review that 14 issue, the fact remains that there is no merit to it. The plaintiff-appellant points to New York State Education Law §6306(4) in support of their position that the transfer of property to the Sullivan County Dormitory Corp., was improper. That section of the Education Law reads as follows (and completely): “The board of trustees of each community college may acquire by deed, gift, devise, bequest or lease, real or personal property suitable for carrying out the program and purposes of the college, and pursuant to regulations prescribed by the state university trustees may apply any income that may be derived therefrom to the maintenance thereof; but no lands, grounds, buildings, facilities or equipment shall be purchased or leased unless an appropriation has been made, therefor, or unless otherwise authorized by law. Title to personal property so acquired shall vest in such board of trustees in its own name and such property shall be held and used by such board for college purposes. Title to real property so acquired shall vest in and be held by the local sponsor in trust for the uses and purposes of the community college. Where a community college region is the local sponsor of a community college, title to real and personal property shall vest in the community college regional board of trustees. The use of real or personal property given to the board of trustees of any community college, or of the income therefrom, to provide any part of the local sponsor's share of capital or operating costs shall be subject to the consent of the state university trustees and such regulations as they may prescribe.” As can be seen from the foregoing, the aforementioned section deals with how a community college can acquire land, not whether a local sponsor can deed land to other sources, such as a not for profit housing corporation.