Other that showing that the County has considerable input into the budget and fiscal operations of SCCC, not one case cited or statute noted supports the position that the defendant-respondent had any input into the day to day operations of SCCC. Unlike the conclusory allegations made by plaintiff-appellant’s counsel, here there is no objective proof that the County has any input into the day to day operations of SCCC. For one, the statutory language itself, supports the County’s position. 23 Education Law §6306(5), which deals with the establishment and administrative duties of community colleges and their Boards of Trustees reads in relevant part: "The board of trustees shall have the care, custody, control and management of the lands, grounds, buildings, facilities and equipment used for the purposes of such college and of all other property belonging to such college and used for carrying out its purposes, and it shall have power to protect, preserve and improve the same." As can be seen above, Education Law §6306(5) would require the Board of Trustees of SCCC, a completely independent body from the County, to manage its property, and specifically, its equipment. Nowhere does that statute place any affirmative duty on the local sponsor like the County herein.