The Appellant’s Brief points to Education Law §6308, which can result in a local sponsor indemnifying, defending and holding harmless a community college employee. However, again, here the plaintiff-appellant never sued SCCC or any of its members or employees. That alone would make it impossible for the County to indemnify someone from 28 SCCC. How can the defendant-respondent be required to indemnify a party that was never sued in this litigation? Furthermore, §6308 crystalizes this issue. Education Law §6308(2)(a) reads in relevant part: “Upon compliance by the employee with the provisions of subdivision four of this section, the local sponsor of a community college shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties, or which is brought to enforce a provision of section nineteen hundred eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the United States code and the act or omission underlying the action occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the local sponsor.” (Italics added, not in original statute) However, upon examination of “subdivision four” of the statute it is clear that this section is not applicable, as that subdivision reads as follows: “4. The duty to defend or indemnify and save harmless prescribed by this section shall be conditioned