Conversely, the party that owns the loss location, the Sullivan County Community College Dormitory Corp., is a not-for profit corporation (R-176). As such, its juridical existence has been judicially defined and the “juridical” existence of SCCC is a classic red herring meant to divert the Court from the true issue herein; that the County did not own, maintain, inspect or supervise the property where the accident occurred. The statutory language of Education Law §6306(5) creates affirmative duties on a community college’s board of trustees. That section reads in relevant part: "The board of trustees shall have the care, custody, control and management of the lands, grounds, buildings, facilities and equipment used for the purposes of such college and of all other property belonging to such college and used for carrying out its purposes, and it shall have power to protect, preserve and improve the same." As can be seen above, Education Law §6306(5) places affirmative duties on the board of trustees only, without any mention of the local sponsor.