Branch's position. Indeed, under this statutory scheme, the local sponsor possesses and exerts strict and significant financial and operational oversight and control over its community college. Article 126 of New York State Education Law sets forth the comprehensive statutory scheme governing the establishment and administration of community 2 The definition of "local sponsor" includes the same exact municipal entities by which a community college is "established and operated." Compare N.Y. Educ. L. § 6301(2) with !d. § 6301(3) ("'Local Sponsor.' Any city, county intermediate school district, school district approved by the state university trustees, or community college region approved by the state university trustees, sponsoring or participating in the establishment or operation of a community college.") 15 colleges in New York. See N.Y. Educ. L. § 6301 et seq. Under that scheme, as noted, a community college is "established and operated ... by" a local municipal sponsor. See Id. § 6301(2); See also Id. at § 6302(1).