See Steams v. Mariani, 294 A.D.2d 808 (4th Dep't. 2002). Thus, the County, as local sponsor, exerts significant control over personnel decisions at the College. 22 Likewise, title to real property used by the college must be held by the local sponsor "in trust for the uses and purposes of the community college." See N.Y. Educ. L. § 6306( 4). And while the board of trustees may "enter into any contract or agreement deemed necessary or appropriate for the effective operation of the college," such contracts must be reviewed and approved by the local sponsor. See Id. § 6306(7). Accordingly, the trustees' authority to acquire prope1ty and contract is strictly limited to college purposes and tightly controlled by the local sponsor.