L. §§ 6301(3), 6302( I); (2) provides one-half of the college's capital costs and one-third of its operating expenses, id. § 6304(1)(c); (3) may levy taxes and issue bonds or notes for purposes of funding its community college, id.; (4) appoints a majority (five) of the college's nine voting trustees, id. § 6306(1 ); 3 The statute provides for alternative numbers of board members for specific community colleges in specific circumstances not relevant here. See, e.g., See N.Y. Educ. L. § 6306(3-a). SCCC has ten trustees. 16 (5) reviews and approves the college's annual budget, id.; (6) holds all of the college's real property "in trust for the uses and purposes of the community college," id. § 6306( 4 ); (7) reviews and approves "any contract or agreement deemed necessary or appropriate for the effective operation of the college" sought to be executed by the board of trustees, id. § 6306(7); (8) receives funds from financial assistance provided by the state for community college purposes, id. § 6302(4); (9) collects from non-resident students, or their counties of residence, the share of the sponsor's operating expenses