To be Argued by:
[…] is supported by a determination made by Respondent Office of Mental Health
(R.26, 59-60), Respondent GOER determined, based on Respondent Class and
Comp’s recommendation, that Petitioner Tierney was not working out-of-title. (R.
27, 61-66). This determination is arbitrary, capricious, and contrary to the language
of Civil Service Law §61 (2) and Article 9 of the parties’ collective bargaining
agreement. There exists no rational basis for Respondents’ determination; therefore
it should not be upheld by this Court.
A. The law and the standard of review.
Civil Service Law §61 (2) provides:
“No person shall be appointed, promoted, or employed
under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed
and, except upon assignment by proper authority during the
continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person
shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless
he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or
14
reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter and the rules promulgated thereunder.” Civil
Service Law §61 (2).
Similarly, Article 9 of the collective bargaining agreement between NYSCOPBA
and the State mirrors the language of CSL §61 (2) which provides that:
“No employee shall under any title not appropriate to the
duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by
proper authority during the continuance of a temporary
emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform
the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed,
promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in
accordance with the provisions of the Civil Service Law,
Rules and Regulations.” (R. 21-22, 35-36, 94).
Courts have consistently held that out-of-title work occurs “when an
employee has been assigned… to perform the duties of a higher grade, without a
concomitant increase in pay, frequently, recurrently and for a long periods of