Defendant also argues that the resettlement issue is unreviewable under CPL 470.35(2)(a) because the Second Department’s decision regarding the issue was not the “basis for” the Second Department’s reversal (Defendant’s Brief at 49). Under CPL 470.35(2)(a), this Court is empowered to review, upon an appeal from an Appellate Division reversal, “[a]ny question of law which was determined by the intermediate appellate court and which, as so determined, constituted a basis for such court's order of reversal or modification.” Here, the issue upon which the Appellate Division reversed, that defendant had no actual notice of the contents of the jury note prior to calling the jury out, cannot be divorced from the issue of what facts or record can be reviewed to determine whether this obligation was satisfied.