There are various alternative means of ensuring compliance, none of which violate the State Constitution. D. This Case Does Not Involve the Comptroller's Subpoena Powers Throughout its Brief, the Comptroller makes repeated references to its subpoena power under State Finance Law § 9 and suggests -without any legal support- that it could have obtained Handler's and South Island's billing records via subpoena. This argument is fatally tautological. All that State Finance Law § 9 provides is that the Comptroller can issue subpoenas "in reference to any matter within the scope of an inquiry or investigation." But for this power to have any relevance here, the Comptroller must first have the constitutional and statutory authority to conduct the particular inquiry or investigation.