Ferro v. Blankenship, 1995 WL 18236650, *3 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 17, 1995) (italics in original; citing Va. Bankshares, Inc. v. Sandberg, 501 U.S. 1083, 1086–87 (1991)); see also Southmark Prime Plus, L.P. v. Falzone, 776 F.Supp. 888, 900 (D. Del. 1991) (defendants who were not then soliciting proxies were not subject to Section 14(a)). What is a proxy? And what is a proxy solicitation? “A proxy is the power or authority to act for another person.” Gorman v. Coogan, 2004 WL 60271, n.23 (D. Me. Jan. 13, 2004) (citation omitted); see also 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-1(g) (“‘proxy” means “every proxy, consent or authorization within the meaning of Section 14(a) of the Act.”); Premium of Am., LLC v. Save POA, LLC, 2012 WL 4480693, n.7 (D. Md.