Cf. Johnson v. City of Detroit, No. 07-13752, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 48079, 2008 WL 2510184, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Jun. 23, 2008) [*10] (denying motion for summary judgment filed prior to the close of discovery where "neither side has conducted any discovery," "[n]o depositions have been taken," and "[n]o Rule 26(a)(1) disclosures have been made and no written discovery has been exchanged"). A. Plaintiff's Negligence Claims Defendant asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's negligence claims based on the Pennsylvania Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 8521-8522. HN7[ ] Defendant is an agency of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania that is generally entitled to sovereign immunity under the Sovereign Immunity Act. See 74 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 1711(a), 1711(c)(3) (noting that SEPTA "shall exercise the public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof" and "shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity, as provided [by the statutory provisions that comprise and pertain to the Sovereign Immunity Act]"); see also Cooper v.