Bufford v. Pa. Dep't of Transp., 670 A.2d 751, 753 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1996) (citations omitted). Plaintiff [*12] specifically relies on the vehicle liability exception to sovereign immunity in bringing her negligence claim against Defendant. 5 (See Doc. No. 11 5 The only other exception that could possibly apply here is the exception for personal property. However, HN11[ ] Pennsylvania courts have not applied the personal property 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4803, *8 Case 1:16-cv-02557-CCC Document 12-1 Filed 04/03/17 Page 133 of 175 Page 9 of 16 at 16, citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8522(b)(1).) The exception for vehicle liability provides that: HN9[ ] [T]he defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by: 1) Vehicle liability -- The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party. As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is self- propelled and any attachment thereto[.] 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8522(b)(1). HN10[ ] The statute does not define "operation" of a motor vehicle.