App. 4th 1413, 1421. A complaint that is uncertain, ambiguous, or unintelligible is also properly subject to demurrer. Code Civ. Proc. §430.10(f). When a complaintis successfully challenged by a general demurrer, the burden is on the plaintiff to demonstrate how the complaint might be amended to cure it of the defect. Association of Community Organizationsfor Reform Now v. Department ofIndustrial Relations (1995) 41 Cal. App. 4th 298, 302. Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 also states, in relevant part, that a “party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:. . .(b) plaintiff lacks standing. . .” and a special demurrer may be sustained on that basis. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10(b). For the purpose oftesting the sufficiency of a cause of action, a demurrer admits the truth of all material facts properly pleaded. Aubry v. Tri-City Hosp. Dist.