(Id.) Case 1:05-cv-10400-WGY Document 86 Filed 11/20/2006 Page 12 of 35 8 All adverse events were reported to the FDA (regardless of the Investigator's diagnosis of seriousness or relatedness). An adverse event is required to be reported to the FDA in expedited manner (15 calendar days or 7 calendar days if the event is fatal or life threatening) if all of the following criteria are met: the event was (i) serious, (ii) unexpected and (iii) associated with the drug. 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(b). "Associated with the drug" is defined as "a reasonable possibility that the experience may have been caused by the drug." Id. § 312.32(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, an adverse event can be both serious and unexpected, but nevertheless be diagnosed as unrelated to the drug. As demonstrated below, the Amended Complaint utterly ignores that critical (and dispositive) determination.