Council 31 of the Am. Fed'n of State, Cnty. & Mun. Emp., AFL-CIO v. Quinn, 680 F.3d 875, 885 (7th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). Brown's claim cannot meet any of these requirements. - 12 Case: 3:16-cv-00346-bbc Document #: 25 Filed: 08/08/16 Page 15 of 31 Brown alleged that UW Extension hired him as an Assistant Professor on a statutory tenure track with a five-year, renewable contract pending tenure. (Am. Compl. H 21) (emphasis added). Under the former Wis. Stat. § 36.13(l)(a) (2013-14), Brown's employment was probationary, defined as "an appointment by the board held by a faculty member during the period which may precede a decision on a tenure appointment." Conversely, the statutes defined tenure appointment as "an appointment for an unlimited period granted to a ranked faculty member by the board." Brown did not allege the Board of Regents had granted him tenure, he alleged he was hired under a renewable contract. The former Wis. Stat. § 36.13 did not entitle Brown to tenure, it simply allowed the Board of Regents to grant tenure to faculty under certain conditions, and specified that tenure continued unless just cause to terminate the appointment was found after notice and a hearing. Wis. Stat. § 36.13(2)(a), (4)(a), (5) (2013-14). As for non-tenured faculty such as Brown, Wis. Stat. § 36.13(4)(b) (2013-14) stated that probationary faculty may elect to be considered for tenure, and subsection (5) provided that "[a]ny person having a probationary appointment may be dismissed prior to the end of the person's contract term only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing," Thus, the only right the former Wis. Stat. § 36.13 provided to Brown as probationary faculty was that he could not be dismissed prior to the end of his contract term without just cause.