BENJAMIN C. MIZER
[…] Case 2:15-cv-02654-DLR Document 27 Filed 09/16/16 Page 3 of 18
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
graduates and military veterans, and (ii) members of the general public “who apply under
a vacancy announcement recruiting from all United States citizens.” 49 U.S.C. §
44506(f)(1)(B). In addition to imposing this scheme of hiring preferences, Congress barred
the FAA from using a biographical assessment when hiring experienced controllers, CTI
graduates, and military veterans. See 49 U.S.C. § 44506(f)(2)(A). Also, to the extent an
experienced controller, CTI graduate, or military veteran was “disqualified” under the
FAA’s 2014 hiring round “as the result of a biographical assessment,” the FAA is directed
to “provide the applicant an opportunity to reapply for the position as soon as practicable
under the revised hiring practices” and, subject to conditions, “shall waive any maximum
age restriction” that ordinarily would apply. 49 U.S.C. § 44506(f)(2)(B).
ARGUMENT
“A Rule 12(b)(6) motion tests the legal sufficiency of a claim.” Cook v. Brewer,
637 F.3d 1002, 1004 (9th Cir. 2011) (quotation omitted).