Briggs. Section 3604(b) prohibits discrimination in the terms, conditions, or privilege of rental of a dwelling, as well as the provision of services or facilities in connection with a dwelling because of gender, such as the provision of municipal services. See 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b)(4) (FHA prohibits “[l]imiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of an owner, tenant or a person associated with him or her”); 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(d)(4) (FHA prohibits “[r]efusing to provide municipal services or property or hazard insurance for dwellings or providing such services differently because of race, color religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin”). The ability to seek access to Norristown’s municipal police services is at the heart of Ms. Briggs’ claims. Accordingly, Ms.