Accordingly, Milliken and its progeny did not (and do not now) apply to the Act, and just like the presidents in Hostrop, Catanzaro, and Bakalis, Dr. Breuder had a protectable property interest in his Employment Contract. Hostrop, 523 F.2d at 575; Catanzaro, 1990 WL 77893, at *2; Bakalis, 1993 WL 528084, at *3. 3. The Employment Contract Does Not Conflict with Section 3-9 of the Act. The Board also claims that Dr. Breuder’s Employment Contract is void ab initio because Section G.3 of the Contract overrides Section 3-9 of the Act. Section 3-9 states, in part: “A majority of full voting membership of the Board shall constitute a quorum. . . . When a vote is taken upon any measure before the Board, a quorum being present, a majority of the members voting on the measure shall determine the outcome thereof.” 110 ILCS 805/3-9. The Board argues that this section mandates that all decisions of the Board, including decisions relating to employment matters, be made by a simple majority vote (in some cases as few as three votes).