Under the Act, the Board had broad authority to execute a contract with Dr. Breuder that included both a multi-year term and a provision limiting the Board’s ability to terminate the contract. The contract also does not violate the OMA, and even if it did, that violation would render the contract voidable (not void ab initio) and capable of severance. 1. The Act Provides the Board Broad Authority With Respect to Employment Matters. The Board “is a body politic and corporate” established under the Act. 110 ILCS 805/3-11.2 The Act vests the Board with various duties and powers relating to the employment of college personnel. Section 3-26 of the Act requires the Board “[t]o make appointments and fix the salaries of a chief administrative officer, who shall be the executive officer of the board, other administrative personnel and all teachers.” Id. § 3-26. The Board also has the power “[t]o establish tenure policies for the employment of teachers and administrative personnel, and the cause for removal,” id. § 3-32, and “[t]o employ such personnel as may be needed, to establish policies governing their employment and dismissal, and to